Lamium maculatum ‘Pink Pewter’

Lamium maculatum ‘Pink Pewter’Lamium maculatum Pink Pewter
Common Name: spotted deadnettle
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Height: 6 to 8 inches
Spread: 12 to 24 inches
Bloom Time: May to July
Flower:  Light pink
Foliage:  Variegated – silver with green edges
Sun: Part Sun to Full Shade
Soil: Fertile, Loamy, Well-drained
Water:  Needs Medium to moist soil
Maintenance: Low
Uses: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Perennial gardens,
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade
USDA Zone: 2 to 9

Advertisements

Heuchera ‘Silver Scrolls’

Heuchera ‘Silver Scrolls’Silver scrolls Heuchera
Common Name:  Coral bells
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Height:  plant 8-12 inches, flower stalks 24-in
Spread: 8 to 12-inch
Bloom Time: June to July
Flower: Pinkish White, Showy
Sun: Filtered sun to part shade
Soil: Rich humus, Well-draining
Water Needs:  Average to Moist
Foliage Colorful!  Emerge silver flushed with burgundy, matures into silver with dark purple veins.
Uses: Edging, Woodland gardens, Containers, Foliage Garden Interest, Perennial beds, Mass plantings for ground cover
Attributes: Deer Tolerant, evergreen in warm climates.
USDA Zone: 4 to 9