Today in the Garden

PURPLE TOAD LILLY

Tricyrtis hirta, the toad lily is a Japanese species of hardy perennial in the lily family.   Tricyrtis hirta is found growing on shaded rocky cliffs and stream banks in central and southern Japan.

Its unique showy flowers bloom in late August through September, and produces multiple clusters of flowers.  Flowers are small, lily-like flowers about 1 inch long with six showy tepals.  It’s easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soils in part to full shade.  The plant is 15-24 inches high and wide.  Bees loved it!

USDA Hardiness Zones 4-8.

Submitted by: Carlotta Lucas

 

 

Advertisements

Horticulture Report: Crocosmia ‘Lucifer’

Crocosmia ‘Lucifer’Crocosmia ‘Lucifer’
Common Name: montbretia
Type: Perennial Bulb
Height: 2-4 feet
Spread: 1-2 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Scarlet red
Sun: Full sun -Part shade
Water: Medium amount, but regular watering
Maintenance: Medium
Attributes: Showy Flowers, Attracts Butterflies & Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant,
Use: Cut Garden, Mass plantings, Pool-side planting, Borders, Containers, Contemporary Garden, Cottage Garden, Hummingbird Gardens.
USDA Zone: 5-9

Heuchera ‘Silver Scrolls’

Heuchera ‘Silver Scrolls’Silver scrolls Heuchera
Common Name:  Coral bells
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Height:  plant 8-12 inches, flower stalks 24-in
Spread: 8 to 12-inch
Bloom Time: June to July
Flower: Pinkish White, Showy
Sun: Filtered sun to part shade
Soil: Rich humus, Well-draining
Water Needs:  Average to Moist
Foliage Colorful!  Emerge silver flushed with burgundy, matures into silver with dark purple veins.
Uses: Edging, Woodland gardens, Containers, Foliage Garden Interest, Perennial beds, Mass plantings for ground cover
Attributes: Deer Tolerant, evergreen in warm climates.
USDA Zone: 4 to 9