Horticulture Report: Foxtail Lillies

Plant Name: Eremuruseremurus isabellinus_foxtail lillies
Common Name: Foxtail Lily or Desert Candle
Plant type: Perennial bulb
Height: 3-7 ft
Spread:   1 ft
Bloom Time:  May-June
Flower Colors:  Dark Orange, Pink, Yellow, White, Apricot
Exposure: Full Sun
Soil Requirements: Well-drained fertile, sandy soil with compost
Water Needs: Average. Regularly, but do not over water
Attributes:   Dramatic flower spikes, Gray-green foliage,
Note: Low Maintenance, but eaten by slugs.  Plant in early spring on a mound of grit with the crown not far beneath the surface of the soil.
Uses:  Cottage Garden, Informal Garden, Tall Borders, Specimen plantings, Prairie plantings
Native to: Afghanistan and Turkistan
USDA Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Advertisements

Horticulture Report: Calycanthus ‘Venus’

Plant Name: Calycanthus ‘Venus’Calycanthus Venus
Common Name: Sweetshrub
Plant type: Deciduous shrub
Height: 8-10 ft
Spread:   5-7 ft
Bloom Time:  May to July
Flower Color:  White,  with purple & yellow centers
Exposure: Full Sun or Part Shade (tolerates being almost in full shade)
Soil Requirements: Rich well-drained loam, but tolerates clay soil
Water Needs: Medium moist
Attributes:Showy Magnolia-like fragrant flowers, Glossy green leaves, Fall color
Note: Prune out root suckers to prevent spreading
Uses:  Hedge, Accent or Specimen Plant, Foundation Plantings, Cut Flowers, Naturalizing
Native to: Hybridized patented plant by Dr. Tom Ranney, North Carolina State University
USDA Hardiness Zone: 5-9

 

 

 

(Available at Forest Farms Nursery, Williams Oregon)

Crepe Myrtle

Plant Name: Lagerstroemialagerstroemia_dynamite
Common Name: Crepe Myrtle
Plant type: Deciduous Ornamental Tree
Height: Large trees 20 ft & up,Small trees 10 -20 ft,
Shrubs 5-10 ft, Dwarf shrubs 2-3 ft
Bloom Time:  Late Summer  
Flower Color: White, Pink, Red, Purple
Exposure:  Full Sun (afternoon shade in hot summer areas)
Soil Requirements: Well Drained Acidic Soil
Water Needs: Moist
Attributes:  Very Showy Flowers, Fall Leaf Color
Note: Blooms on new growth. Prune late winter or early spring before leaves form. Lightly fertilize with balanced fertilizer 10-10-10 in the spring, do not over fertilize.
Uses: Accent Tree, Ornamental, Shrubs & small trees in perennial beds, small shrubs as border planting
Native to: China
USDA Hardiness Zone: 7-9

Horticulture Report:White baneberry

Plant Name: Actaea pachypodadoll-s-eyes-white-baneberry-actaea-pachypoda
Common Name:  White baneberry (Doll’s Eyes)
Plant type: Herbaceous perennial
Height: 1- 2 feet
Spread: 3 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Flower Color: White
Exposure: Part to Full Shade
Soil Requirements: Rich, Loamy, Good drainage
Water Needs: Regular watering
Attributes: Fragrant Showy Flowers,  Shiny White Berries, Low Maintenancedolls-eye_white-baneberry
Note: Berries are poisonous to humans!
Uses: Woodland plant, Naturalizing, Native Wildflower
Native to: Eastern North America
USDA Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Horticulture Report: Cobaea scandens

Plant Name: Cobaea sandenscobaea-scandens
Common Name:  Cup & Saucer Vine
Family:
Polemoniaceae
Plant type:  Sub-tropical Vine  (annual below zone 9)
Height:   10-25 feet
Bloom Time:
Seasonal (In a greenhouse it flowers year round)
Flower Color: Violet or White
Exposure:  
Full Sun
Soil Requirements: Rich, moist, good drainage
Water Needs: Medium
Attributes:
Showy Bell Flowers, Fragrant, Attracts Hummingbirds & Butterflies
Note:
Mexico native, flowers last 4 days, Circa 1828 ~ RHS Award of Garden Merit
Start seeds indoors 8-10 weeks before last frost.
Uses:
Garden wall, Fence and Trellis plant, Container plant with adequate support,
USDA Zone:
9-11

Check your local nurseries and garden center for seeds and/or plants.

Available online at:

Annie’s Annuals http://www.anniesannuals.com/plants/view/?id=269

Select Seeds Seeds & Plants : http://www.selectseeds.com/heirloom-ines/cup_and_saucer_vine_plants.aspx

Seeds: J.L. Hudson, Seedsman http://www.jlhudsonseeds.net/SeedlistCN-CZ.htm