Heuchera ‘Silver Scrolls’

Heuchera ‘Silver Scrolls’Silver scrolls Heuchera
Common Name:  Coral bells
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Height:  plant 8-12 inches, flower stalks 24-in
Spread: 8 to 12-inch
Bloom Time: June to July
Flower: Pinkish White, Showy
Sun: Filtered sun to part shade
Soil: Rich humus, Well-draining
Water Needs:  Average to Moist
Foliage Colorful!  Emerge silver flushed with burgundy, matures into silver with dark purple veins.
Uses: Edging, Woodland gardens, Containers, Foliage Garden Interest, Perennial beds, Mass plantings for ground cover
Attributes: Deer Tolerant, evergreen in warm climates.
USDA Zone: 4 to 9

Advertisements

Snowdrop anemone

Plant Name:  Anemone sylvestris
Common Name: Snowdrop anemone Snowdrop anemone
Plant type: Perennial
Height: 12-18 inches
Spread:   12 inches
Bloom Time:  Spring to Early summer
Flower Color:  White with yellow centers
Exposure: Part Shade to filtered sun
Soil Requirements: Well-drained Humus, Acidic to Neutral Soil,   
Water Needs:  Moderate, needs more in the heat
Attributes:   Showy fragrant flower, Fall color: glossy leaves turn burgundy, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant,  
Note: Lives in the forest floor in leaf litter & shade
Uses:  Naturalizing, Woodlawn garden, Cut Flowers,  Mass plantings, Urban gardens where where buildings create shade, Containers, Water side gardens
Native to: Meadows & dry deciduous woodlands of central and western Europe
USDA Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Horticulture Report: Japanese Painted Fern

Plant Name: Athyrium niponicumjapanese painted fern
Common Name: Japanese Painted Fern
Plant type: Fern – perennial
Height: 18-24 inches
Spread:   18-24 inches
Bloom Time:  N/A
Flower Color:  N/A – Prized for Foliage
Exposure: Full to part Shade: foliage color best in light shade
Soil Requirements: Humus-rich, well-drained soil
Water Needs: Regular watering, constant moisture
Attributes:   Dramatic foliage, Stands out in a shade garden,
Note: Feed regularly during growing season with a general purpose fertilizer. Cut back old fronds after new growth begins in spring.
Uses: Foreground foliage, Containers, Firewise plant, Asian/Zen Gardens, Houseplant, Woodland Garden, Cottage Garden.
Native to: eastern Asia
USDA Hardiness Zone: 5-8

Horticulture Report: Sweet Woodruff

Plant Name: Galium odoratumsweet-woodruff
Common Name:  Sweet Woodruff
Plant type: Herbaceous perennial
Height: 8 to 12 inches
Spread: 2-3 feet  
Bloom Time: May – June
Flower Color: White
Exposure: Full to Part shade
Soil Requirements: Rich well-drained soil
Water Needs: Regular – moist
Attributes: Dainty Fragrant Flowers, Fragrant Vanilla-like Leaves & Stems
Note: Tolerant of Back Walnut trees
Uses: Shade Garden, Pathway & Garden Edging, Woodland Garden, Rock Gardens, Herb Garden, Naturalize, Groundcover
Native to: Northern Asia, Northern Africa &  Europe
USDA Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Horticulture Report: Brunnera macrophylla

Brunnera macrophyllaPlant Name: Brunnera macrophylla
Cultivar: Siberian Bugloss, Brunnera Heart-Leaf
Plant type: Perennial [Forget-Me-Not]
Height:   12- 18 inches
Bloom Time: Mid to late spring
Flower Color: Blue
Sun: Part shade [4-6 hrs of sun], Full Shade [4 hrs of sun]
Soil Requirements: Well-drained fertile soil, tolerates damp soil.
Water Needs: Medium
Attributes: Heart-shaped leaves, Deer & Rabbit Resistant, Mounding Form, Non-Invasive, Easy Care.
Uses: Naturalizing, Beds & Borders, Containers,  Woodland Gardens, Mass Planting
Note: ‘Jack Frost’ variety tolerates summer heat better [Not more sun…more heat]
USDA Zone: 3 to 7 ( Zone 8 too but it needs more water)

Save