Hakone Grass

Plant Name:  Hakonechloa macra ‘All Gold ’Hakonechloa macra ‘All Gold _
Common name:  Japanese Forest Grass ‘All Gold’ or Hakone grass
Plant type:  Ornamental grass
Height: 15- 18 inches
Spread:   24  inches
Flowers: Yellow-green
Bloom Time: July & August
Exposure:  Part Shade
Soil Requirements: Humus, well draining
Water Needs: Moist & Regular
Attributes:   Colorful golden yellow leaves
Note:   Tolerates Black Walnut
Uses:  Containers,  Woodland Gardens,  Accent Plant, Walkways, Slopes, Shaded Rock Gardens, Naturalize
Native to:  Central Japan
USDA Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Advertisements

Heuchera ‘Silver Scrolls’

Heuchera ‘Silver Scrolls’Silver scrolls Heuchera
Common Name:  Coral bells
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Height:  plant 8-12 inches, flower stalks 24-in
Spread: 8 to 12-inch
Bloom Time: June to July
Flower: Pinkish White, Showy
Sun: Filtered sun to part shade
Soil: Rich humus, Well-draining
Water Needs:  Average to Moist
Foliage Colorful!  Emerge silver flushed with burgundy, matures into silver with dark purple veins.
Uses: Edging, Woodland gardens, Containers, Foliage Garden Interest, Perennial beds, Mass plantings for ground cover
Attributes: Deer Tolerant, evergreen in warm climates.
USDA Zone: 4 to 9

Snowdrop anemone

Plant Name:  Anemone sylvestris
Common Name: Snowdrop anemone Snowdrop anemone
Plant type: Perennial
Height: 12-18 inches
Spread:   12 inches
Bloom Time:  Spring to Early summer
Flower Color:  White with yellow centers
Exposure: Part Shade to filtered sun
Soil Requirements: Well-drained Humus, Acidic to Neutral Soil,   
Water Needs:  Moderate, needs more in the heat
Attributes:   Showy fragrant flower, Fall color: glossy leaves turn burgundy, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant,  
Note: Lives in the forest floor in leaf litter & shade
Uses:  Naturalizing, Woodlawn garden, Cut Flowers,  Mass plantings, Urban gardens where where buildings create shade, Containers, Water side gardens
Native to: Meadows & dry deciduous woodlands of central and western Europe
USDA Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Horticulture Report: Japanese Painted Fern

Plant Name: Athyrium niponicumjapanese painted fern
Common Name: Japanese Painted Fern
Plant type: Fern – perennial
Height: 18-24 inches
Spread:   18-24 inches
Bloom Time:  N/A
Flower Color:  N/A – Prized for Foliage
Exposure: Full to part Shade: foliage color best in light shade
Soil Requirements: Humus-rich, well-drained soil
Water Needs: Regular watering, constant moisture
Attributes:   Dramatic foliage, Stands out in a shade garden,
Note: Feed regularly during growing season with a general purpose fertilizer. Cut back old fronds after new growth begins in spring.
Uses: Foreground foliage, Containers, Firewise plant, Asian/Zen Gardens, Houseplant, Woodland Garden, Cottage Garden.
Native to: eastern Asia
USDA Hardiness Zone: 5-8

Horticulture Report: Sweet Woodruff

Plant Name: Galium odoratumsweet-woodruff
Common Name:  Sweet Woodruff
Plant type: Herbaceous perennial
Height: 8 to 12 inches
Spread: 2-3 feet  
Bloom Time: May – June
Flower Color: White
Exposure: Full to Part shade
Soil Requirements: Rich well-drained soil
Water Needs: Regular – moist
Attributes: Dainty Fragrant Flowers, Fragrant Vanilla-like Leaves & Stems
Note: Tolerant of Back Walnut trees
Uses: Shade Garden, Pathway & Garden Edging, Woodland Garden, Rock Gardens, Herb Garden, Naturalize, Groundcover
Native to: Northern Asia, Northern Africa &  Europe
USDA Hardiness Zone: 5-9