Flowers for Hummingbirds

Bradbury Beeblam

Bee Balm

  Bee Balm (Monarda bradburiana: Perennial USDA Zone 5-8, Blooms May, Full Sun -Part Shade.

Zinnas: Annual USDA Zone 2-11 , Blooms June –Frost, Full Sun

046a

Zinna

Hostas: Perennial  USDA Zone 3-8,  Blooms May, Part Shade to Full Shade.

Pineapple Sage (Salvia elegans): Perennial USDA Zone 8-11, Blooms August –October, Full Sun. Deer resistant!

20170729_122835_753.jpg

Hibiscus

  Hibiscus, aka:‘Hardy Hibiscus’: Perennial  USDA Zone 5-9, Blooms July – Sept., Full Sun.

252.JPG

Crocosmia ‘Lucifer’

Crocosmia ‘Lucifer’–aka: Montbretia: Perennial USDA Zone 5-9, Blooms June –August, Full Sun-Part Shade. Deer resistant!

Salvia Amistad, aka: ‘Friendship Sage’: Perennial USDA Zone 8-10, Blooms July – Frost, Full Sun.  Deer resistant!

Hot Lips Salvia (Salvia microphylla): Perennial USDA Zone 8-10, Blooms June – Frost, Full Sun.  Deer resistant!

20171026_151939.jpg

Hot Lips Salvia

Scarlet Sage (Salvia splendens): Perennial USDA Zone 10-11, otherwise an annual, Blooms June –Frost, Full Sun – Part Shade

Alstroemeria: Perennial  USDA Zone 8-10, Blooms June – Sept.,  Full Sun with afternoon shade.

Advertisements

Horticulture Report: Dwarf Purple Willow

Plant Name:        Salix purpurea ‘ Nana’Salix_purpurea_Nana
Common Name: Dwarf Purple Willow
Plant type:          Deciduous shrub
Height:                 6 ft
Spread:                6 ft
Blooms:              April – May
Flowers Color:  White, Green
Exposure:          Full Sun to Part Shade

Soil Requirements:  Lean, well-drained
Water Needs: Evenly Moist, somewhat drought tolerant when established.
Attributes:  Prized for it’s blue-green foliage  and deep purple stems. Quick growing. Deer resistant. Showy flowers attracts butterflies & hummingbirds.
Note: Can be kept smaller with winter pruning to the ground. Tolerates Black Walnut.
Uses:  Pollinator garden, Good for wet areas,  Beds and borders, Foundation planting, Rain garden. Whips used in basket making. Pond and Creek-side plantings.
Native to: Europe and Western Asia
USDA Hardiness Zone: 3a-8b

Horticulture Report: Arbutus unedo ‘compacta’

arbutus-unedo-compactaPlant Name: Arbutus unedo ‘compacta’
Common Name:  Dwarf Strawberry Tree
Plant type: Evergreen Shrub
Height: 6-8 ft

Spread/Width: 5-6 ft
Bloom Time: Repeating Fall to late winter

Flower Color: White, bell-shaped
Exposure:  Part to Full sun

Soil Requirements: Lean, well-drained soil
Water Needs: Low – Drought tolerant once established
Attributes: Masses of white flowers, Dark glossy green foliage, Cinnamon-colored bark, Edible strawberry-like fruit, , Dwarf plant, Bird friendly

Note: Low maintenance
Uses:
Firewise plantings, Waterwise plantings, Privacy Screen, Specimen focal point, Wildlife gardens, Year-round interest, Informal hedge,  Butterfly gardens, Attracts Hummingbirds, Winter interest
Native to: Southern Europe and Ireland
USDA Hardiness Zone: 7-9

Horticulture Report: Cobaea scandens

Plant Name: Cobaea sandenscobaea-scandens
Common Name:  Cup & Saucer Vine
Family:
Polemoniaceae
Plant type:  Sub-tropical Vine  (annual below zone 9)
Height:   10-25 feet
Bloom Time:
Seasonal (In a greenhouse it flowers year round)
Flower Color: Violet or White
Exposure:  
Full Sun
Soil Requirements: Rich, moist, good drainage
Water Needs: Medium
Attributes:
Showy Bell Flowers, Fragrant, Attracts Hummingbirds & Butterflies
Note:
Mexico native, flowers last 4 days, Circa 1828 ~ RHS Award of Garden Merit
Start seeds indoors 8-10 weeks before last frost.
Uses:
Garden wall, Fence and Trellis plant, Container plant with adequate support,
USDA Zone:
9-11

Check your local nurseries and garden center for seeds and/or plants.

Available online at:

Annie’s Annuals http://www.anniesannuals.com/plants/view/?id=269

Select Seeds Seeds & Plants : http://www.selectseeds.com/heirloom-ines/cup_and_saucer_vine_plants.aspx

Seeds: J.L. Hudson, Seedsman http://www.jlhudsonseeds.net/SeedlistCN-CZ.htm

Horticulture Report: Yellow-wax Bells

Plant Name: Kirengeshoma palmatayellow-wax-bells
Common Name:  Yellow-wax Bells
Plant type:  
Herbaceous perennial
Height:  
3 -4.5 ft
Bloom Time:
Late Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow -Bell shaped
Exposure:  
Full to Part Shade
Soil Requirements: Humus rich acidic, well-drained soils
Water Needs:  Regular: keep moist
Attributes:  
Large Maple-shaped leaves, Clusters of yellow flowers, Pearl-sized buds, Dainty nodding bells, Showy fruit, Year-round interest
Note:
Highly prized
Uses:   
Mass plantings, Woodland Gardens, Shade Gardens,  Specimen plant, Winter Interest
Native to:
Mountainous regions of Japan to Korea
USDA Hardiness Zone: 5-8