Lamium maculatum ‘Pink Pewter’

Lamium maculatum ‘Pink Pewter’Lamium maculatum Pink Pewter
Common Name: spotted deadnettle
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Height: 6 to 8 inches
Spread: 12 to 24 inches
Bloom Time: May to July
Flower:  Light pink
Foliage:  Variegated – silver with green edges
Sun: Part Sun to Full Shade
Soil: Fertile, Loamy, Well-drained
Water:  Needs Medium to moist soil
Maintenance: Low
Uses: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Perennial gardens,
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade
USDA Zone: 2 to 9

Advertisements

Heuchera ‘Silver Scrolls’

Heuchera ‘Silver Scrolls’Silver scrolls Heuchera
Common Name:  Coral bells
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Height:  plant 8-12 inches, flower stalks 24-in
Spread: 8 to 12-inch
Bloom Time: June to July
Flower: Pinkish White, Showy
Sun: Filtered sun to part shade
Soil: Rich humus, Well-draining
Water Needs:  Average to Moist
Foliage Colorful!  Emerge silver flushed with burgundy, matures into silver with dark purple veins.
Uses: Edging, Woodland gardens, Containers, Foliage Garden Interest, Perennial beds, Mass plantings for ground cover
Attributes: Deer Tolerant, evergreen in warm climates.
USDA Zone: 4 to 9

Snowdrop anemone

Plant Name:  Anemone sylvestris
Common Name: Snowdrop anemone Snowdrop anemone
Plant type: Perennial
Height: 12-18 inches
Spread:   12 inches
Bloom Time:  Spring to Early summer
Flower Color:  White with yellow centers
Exposure: Part Shade to filtered sun
Soil Requirements: Well-drained Humus, Acidic to Neutral Soil,   
Water Needs:  Moderate, needs more in the heat
Attributes:   Showy fragrant flower, Fall color: glossy leaves turn burgundy, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant,  
Note: Lives in the forest floor in leaf litter & shade
Uses:  Naturalizing, Woodlawn garden, Cut Flowers,  Mass plantings, Urban gardens where where buildings create shade, Containers, Water side gardens
Native to: Meadows & dry deciduous woodlands of central and western Europe
USDA Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Today in the garden: Toad Lilly

Horticulture Report

October 17, 2017

Plant Name: Tricyrtis
Common Name: Toad Lily
Plant type: Hardy Perennial
Height:  2-3 feet
Spread:   1.5 -2 feet
Bloom Time:  August – September
Flower Color:  White to Pale Lilac – Heavy Purple Spotting
Exposure: Part to Full Shade
Soil Requirements:  Rich humus, Slightly acidic soils
Water Needs: Medium to wet
Attributes:   Small lily like unique flowers. Late bloomer. Ability to bloom the Shade. Showy flowers
Note:  Do not let soil dry out. Plant so flowers can be viewed easily. Bait for slugs. Deer & rabbits eat them!
Uses: Woodland garden, Naturalized areas, Containers, Borders, Water Garden
Native to: Himalayas to eastern Asia
USDA Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Filling in the Spaces: Part 2

moss phloxCreeping Phlox/ Moss Phlox (Phlox subulata): Vigorous mat-forming 6” high plant that rambles through rocks and drapes over rock walls. Dense ground cover excellent for controlling erosion on slopes.  Note: Not for pathways, it does not tolerate foot traffic.  Perennial,  Full sun,  Flowers can be white, rose, hot pink or magenta, Deer Resistant. USDA Hardiness Zones 3 to 9.

Hen _ChicksHens-and-chicks (Sempervivum)
Ground-hugging, cold hardy, sun loving, drought tolerant succulent.  Leaves form in rosette shapes, propagate by offsets (chicks). With 3,000 cultivars available leaf colors range from shades of green, to silver-blues,  to dark purple, and delicate pink. Use in rock gardens, containers or areas you want to “fill-in”.  Perennial,  Full sun to Part Sun,  Likes Sandy/ Gritty Soil,  Drought Tolerant, Deer proof. Groundcover. USDA Hardiness Zones 4 to 10.

Irish moss Sagina_subulataIrish Moss/Corsican Pearl Wort (Sagina subulata)
Handsome lush low-growing green moss that forms a carpet-like foliage 1″ tall. Tiny translucent star-shaped white flowers. Irish Moss is prefect for rock gardens, between stone or paver pathways. Perennial,  Evergreen, Full or Part Shade,  Needs Water & Well-Draining Soil, White Flowers, Deer Proof, Groundcover. USDA Hardiness Zones 4 to 10.

Article by Carlotta Lucas