Heuchera ‘Silver Scrolls’

Heuchera ‘Silver Scrolls’Silver scrolls Heuchera
Common Name:  Coral bells
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Height:  plant 8-12 inches, flower stalks 24-in
Spread: 8 to 12-inch
Bloom Time: June to July
Flower: Pinkish White, Showy
Sun: Filtered sun to part shade
Soil: Rich humus, Well-draining
Water Needs:  Average to Moist
Foliage Colorful!  Emerge silver flushed with burgundy, matures into silver with dark purple veins.
Uses: Edging, Woodland gardens, Containers, Foliage Garden Interest, Perennial beds, Mass plantings for ground cover
Attributes: Deer Tolerant, evergreen in warm climates.
USDA Zone: 4 to 9

Advertisements

Horticulture Report: Foxtail Lillies

Plant Name: Eremuruseremurus isabellinus_foxtail lillies
Common Name: Foxtail Lily or Desert Candle
Plant type: Perennial bulb
Height: 3-7 ft
Spread:   1 ft
Bloom Time:  May-June
Flower Colors:  Dark Orange, Pink, Yellow, White, Apricot
Exposure: Full Sun
Soil Requirements: Well-drained fertile, sandy soil with compost
Water Needs: Average. Regularly, but do not over water
Attributes:   Dramatic flower spikes, Gray-green foliage,
Note: Low Maintenance, but eaten by slugs.  Plant in early spring on a mound of grit with the crown not far beneath the surface of the soil.
Uses:  Cottage Garden, Informal Garden, Tall Borders, Specimen plantings, Prairie plantings
Native to: Afghanistan and Turkistan
USDA Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Horticulture Report: Verbascum

20170901_ southern charmToday in the garden…
Plant Name:  Verbascum
Common name:  hybrid  ‘Southern Charm’
Plant type: Herbaceous perennial
Height: 2-3 ft
Spread:   1-2 ft
Bloom Time:  May- September (de-head to continue blooming time)
Flower Color:  Pastel shades: lavender, buff, cream, soft rose
Exposure: Full sun
Soil Requirements: Well drained soil, grows on rocky slopes. Avoid highly fertile and wet soils!
Water Needs: Dry to medium
Attributes:   Showy erect flowers, velvet leaves
Note: Drought tolerate, deer resistant ( maybe!), short lived perennial but it self-seeds  
Uses: Perennial garden, cottage garden, vertical accent, cut flower
Native to: Europe to North Africa to Western and Central Asia.
USDA Hardiness Zone: 5-9