Horticulture Report: Helichrysum petiolare

Plant Name:  Helichrysum petiolarelicorice-plant1.jpg
Common name:  Licorice plant
Plant type: Annual
(Tender Perennial Zones 9-11)

Height: 6-9 inches
Spread: 1-3 ft
Bloom: White, but Insignificant
Exposure: Full Sun – Part Shade
Soil Requirements:  Average
Water Needs: Dry to medium
Attributes:   Dense trailing silvery leaves, Tolerates poor soil & drought
Notes: Good drainage is a must!
Uses:  Annual, Hanging Baskets, Containers, Rock walls, Annual ground-cover
Native to: Southern Africa
USDA Hardiness Zone: 9-11

Advertisements

Horticulture Report: Crocosmia ‘Lucifer’

Crocosmia ‘Lucifer’Crocosmia ‘Lucifer’
Common Name: montbretia
Type: Perennial Bulb
Height: 2-4 feet
Spread: 1-2 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Scarlet red
Sun: Full sun -Part shade
Water: Medium amount, but regular watering
Maintenance: Medium
Attributes: Showy Flowers, Attracts Butterflies & Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant,
Use: Cut Garden, Mass plantings, Pool-side planting, Borders, Containers, Contemporary Garden, Cottage Garden, Hummingbird Gardens.
USDA Zone: 5-9

Hakone Grass

Plant Name:  Hakonechloa macra ‘All Gold ’Hakonechloa macra ‘All Gold _
Common name:  Japanese Forest Grass ‘All Gold’ or Hakone grass
Plant type:  Ornamental grass
Height: 15- 18 inches
Spread:   24  inches
Flowers: Yellow-green
Bloom Time: July & August
Exposure:  Part Shade
Soil Requirements: Humus, well draining
Water Needs: Moist & Regular
Attributes:   Colorful golden yellow leaves
Note:   Tolerates Black Walnut
Uses:  Containers,  Woodland Gardens,  Accent Plant, Walkways, Slopes, Shaded Rock Gardens, Naturalize
Native to:  Central Japan
USDA Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Heuchera ‘Silver Scrolls’

Heuchera ‘Silver Scrolls’Silver scrolls Heuchera
Common Name:  Coral bells
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Height:  plant 8-12 inches, flower stalks 24-in
Spread: 8 to 12-inch
Bloom Time: June to July
Flower: Pinkish White, Showy
Sun: Filtered sun to part shade
Soil: Rich humus, Well-draining
Water Needs:  Average to Moist
Foliage Colorful!  Emerge silver flushed with burgundy, matures into silver with dark purple veins.
Uses: Edging, Woodland gardens, Containers, Foliage Garden Interest, Perennial beds, Mass plantings for ground cover
Attributes: Deer Tolerant, evergreen in warm climates.
USDA Zone: 4 to 9

Horticulture Report: Japanese Painted Fern

Plant Name: Athyrium niponicumjapanese painted fern
Common Name: Japanese Painted Fern
Plant type: Fern – perennial
Height: 18-24 inches
Spread:   18-24 inches
Bloom Time:  N/A
Flower Color:  N/A – Prized for Foliage
Exposure: Full to part Shade: foliage color best in light shade
Soil Requirements: Humus-rich, well-drained soil
Water Needs: Regular watering, constant moisture
Attributes:   Dramatic foliage, Stands out in a shade garden,
Note: Feed regularly during growing season with a general purpose fertilizer. Cut back old fronds after new growth begins in spring.
Uses: Foreground foliage, Containers, Firewise plant, Asian/Zen Gardens, Houseplant, Woodland Garden, Cottage Garden.
Native to: eastern Asia
USDA Hardiness Zone: 5-8