Lamium maculatum ‘Pink Pewter’

Lamium maculatum ‘Pink Pewter’Lamium maculatum Pink Pewter
Common Name: spotted deadnettle
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Height: 6 to 8 inches
Spread: 12 to 24 inches
Bloom Time: May to July
Flower:  Light pink
Foliage:  Variegated – silver with green edges
Sun: Part Sun to Full Shade
Soil: Fertile, Loamy, Well-drained
Water:  Needs Medium to moist soil
Maintenance: Low
Uses: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Perennial gardens,
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade
USDA Zone: 2 to 9


Horticulture Report: Japanese Painted Fern

Plant Name: Athyrium niponicumjapanese painted fern
Common Name: Japanese Painted Fern
Plant type: Fern – perennial
Height: 18-24 inches
Spread:   18-24 inches
Bloom Time:  N/A
Flower Color:  N/A – Prized for Foliage
Exposure: Full to part Shade: foliage color best in light shade
Soil Requirements: Humus-rich, well-drained soil
Water Needs: Regular watering, constant moisture
Attributes:   Dramatic foliage, Stands out in a shade garden,
Note: Feed regularly during growing season with a general purpose fertilizer. Cut back old fronds after new growth begins in spring.
Uses: Foreground foliage, Containers, Firewise plant, Asian/Zen Gardens, Houseplant, Woodland Garden, Cottage Garden.
Native to: eastern Asia
USDA Hardiness Zone: 5-8