Horticulture Report: Dwarf Purple Willow

Plant Name:        Salix purpurea ‘ Nana’Salix_purpurea_Nana
Common Name: Dwarf Purple Willow
Plant type:          Deciduous shrub
Height:                 6 ft
Spread:                6 ft
Blooms:              April – May
Flowers Color:  White, Green
Exposure:          Full Sun to Part Shade

Soil Requirements:  Lean, well-drained
Water Needs: Evenly Moist, somewhat drought tolerant when established.
Attributes:  Prized for it’s blue-green foliage  and deep purple stems. Quick growing. Deer resistant. Showy flowers attracts butterflies & hummingbirds.
Note: Can be kept smaller with winter pruning to the ground. Tolerates Black Walnut.
Uses:  Pollinator garden, Good for wet areas,  Beds and borders, Foundation planting, Rain garden. Whips used in basket making. Pond and Creek-side plantings.
Native to: Europe and Western Asia
USDA Hardiness Zone: 3a-8b

Advertisements

Horticulture Report: Gaillardia aristata

Gaillardia_Gallo_Peach

Plant Name: Gaillardia aristata
Common Name: Gallo Peach Blanket Flower
Plant type: Herbaceous Perennial
Height: 12-16 inches
Spread:   12-16 inches
Bloom Time:  Spring to late summer  
Flower Color:  Yellow with peachy gold blush, Yellow-orange center.
Exposure: Full Sun
Soil Requirements: Best in poor sandy soil,  does not like clay soil.  
Water Needs: Water well until established, then water occasionally  
Attributes:   Showy prolific flowers, Long bloomer, Drought tolerant once established, Deer resistant, Attracts Butterflies, Interesting globe seed pods 
Note:   Clip spent flowers to encourage repeat blooms. Cut back in late summer to encourage second blooming in the fall. Divide every 2-3 years.
Uses: Cut flowers, Borders, Perennial garden, Pollinator garden, Native garden, Butterfly Gardens. 
Native to: Patented plant
USDA Hardiness Zone: 6-10

Horticulture Report: Verbascum

20170901_ southern charmToday in the garden…
Plant Name:  Verbascum
Common name:  hybrid  ‘Southern Charm’
Plant type: Herbaceous perennial
Height: 2-3 ft
Spread:   1-2 ft
Bloom Time:  May- September (de-head to continue blooming time)
Flower Color:  Pastel shades: lavender, buff, cream, soft rose
Exposure: Full sun
Soil Requirements: Well drained soil, grows on rocky slopes. Avoid highly fertile and wet soils!
Water Needs: Dry to medium
Attributes:   Showy erect flowers, velvet leaves
Note: Drought tolerate, deer resistant ( maybe!), short lived perennial but it self-seeds  
Uses: Perennial garden, cottage garden, vertical accent, cut flower
Native to: Europe to North Africa to Western and Central Asia.
USDA Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Horticulture Report: Cobaea scandens

Plant Name: Cobaea sandenscobaea-scandens
Common Name:  Cup & Saucer Vine
Family:
Polemoniaceae
Plant type:  Sub-tropical Vine  (annual below zone 9)
Height:   10-25 feet
Bloom Time:
Seasonal (In a greenhouse it flowers year round)
Flower Color: Violet or White
Exposure:  
Full Sun
Soil Requirements: Rich, moist, good drainage
Water Needs: Medium
Attributes:
Showy Bell Flowers, Fragrant, Attracts Hummingbirds & Butterflies
Note:
Mexico native, flowers last 4 days, Circa 1828 ~ RHS Award of Garden Merit
Start seeds indoors 8-10 weeks before last frost.
Uses:
Garden wall, Fence and Trellis plant, Container plant with adequate support,
USDA Zone:
9-11

Check your local nurseries and garden center for seeds and/or plants.

Available online at:

Annie’s Annuals http://www.anniesannuals.com/plants/view/?id=269

Select Seeds Seeds & Plants : http://www.selectseeds.com/heirloom-ines/cup_and_saucer_vine_plants.aspx

Seeds: J.L. Hudson, Seedsman http://www.jlhudsonseeds.net/SeedlistCN-CZ.htm