Dreaming of Spring

New Annuals  for 2018
from  Proven Winner

Golden Butterfly™ Marguerite Daisy Argyranthemumhttps://goo.gl/wQpsCMargyranthemum_golden_butterfly_tag
Plant Type:  Annual
Flowers: Golden yellow
Exposure: Sun to Part sun.
Height: 18-36 “
Attributes:  Blooms continuously  into late fall,  Self-cleaning, Heat tolerant.
Uses:  landscape, Containers, Mass plantings.
USDA Zones:  10a-11b

Lady Godiva™ Orange Calendula https://goo.gl/4koUjU
Plant Type:  Annualcalendula_lady_godiva_orange_tag_
Flowers:  Orange with darker centers
Exposure: Sun to Part sun.
Height: 10-16 “
Attributes:  Large cut flowers, Blooms until a hard frost,  No deadheading,  Heat tolerant.
Uses:  Containers, flower gardens, Cut flower garden.
USDA Zones:  7a-11b

Hippo™ Red Polka Dot Planthttps://goo.gl/h1JqLi
Plant Type:  Annualhypoestes_hippo_red_tag
Flowers:  none-  grown for foliage
Exposure:  Morning  Sun, Afternoon shade.
Height: 16-22 “
Attributes:  Interesting foliage.
Uses:  Landscape, Containers, Mass plantings, Filler plant.
USDA Zones:  10a-11b

Dahlightful® Tupelo Honey Dahliahttps://goo.gl/UmCqey
Plant Type:  Annualdahlightful_tupelo_honey_tag
Flowers:  Yellow flowers with amber tones.  Semi-double.
Exposure: Morning sun, afternoon shade.  Heat tolerate but does not like hot afternoon sun.
Height:  24 – 30” tall,
Attributes: Does not form tubers (*see note) . Blooms early & continuously into late fall. Chocolate foliage. Resistant to powdery mildew.
Notes: *Breed to not form tubers, but it can form tubers. Dig tubers and store in the fall like other Dahlias.
Uses:  Attracts Butterflies , Containers,  Flower garden,  Specimen plant.
USDA Zones:  8a-11b

Rockin’™ Deep Purple Salviahttps://goo.gl/7cpchr
Plant Type:  Annualsalvia_rockin_deep_purple_tag
Flowers:  Purple & Black
Exposure: Sun to Partial Sun
Height:  30 – 40”
Attributes:  Excellent plant for pollinators. Deer Resistant.  Heat tolerant.
Uses: Containers,  Flower garden, Border plant, Mass Plantings.
USDA Zones:  10a-11b

 

Watch a Proven Winner new 2018 annuals introduction video at Garden Answers: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P2oRyDfTqkw

Photos by: Proven Winner

Advertisements

Horticulture Report: Nigella damascena

Nigella (5)Plant Name: Nigella damascena
Common Name: Love-in-a- Mist
Plant type: Annual Flower
Height: 1.5-2.5 ft
Spread:   1-1.5 ft
Bloom Time:  May-August
Flower Color:  Blue with cultivars available in White, Purple, Pink, Rose
Exposure: Full Sun
Soil Requirements: Average well-drained soil
Water Needs: Medium, but constant water
Attributes: Showy Flowers, Attractive egg-shaped Seed Pods, Self-seeds, Lacy Leaves,
Note: Flowers best in cooler locations, Flowers may decline in hot temperatures
Uses: Cut Flower Garden, Containers, Mixed Beds, Borders, Cottage Garden, Pollinator Garden
Native to: Southern Europe, northern Africa
USDA Hardiness Zone: 2-11

Horticulture Report: Cobaea scandens

Plant Name: Cobaea sandenscobaea-scandens
Common Name:  Cup & Saucer Vine
Family:
Polemoniaceae
Plant type:  Sub-tropical Vine  (annual below zone 9)
Height:   10-25 feet
Bloom Time:
Seasonal (In a greenhouse it flowers year round)
Flower Color: Violet or White
Exposure:  
Full Sun
Soil Requirements: Rich, moist, good drainage
Water Needs: Medium
Attributes:
Showy Bell Flowers, Fragrant, Attracts Hummingbirds & Butterflies
Note:
Mexico native, flowers last 4 days, Circa 1828 ~ RHS Award of Garden Merit
Start seeds indoors 8-10 weeks before last frost.
Uses:
Garden wall, Fence and Trellis plant, Container plant with adequate support,
USDA Zone:
9-11

Check your local nurseries and garden center for seeds and/or plants.

Available online at:

Annie’s Annuals http://www.anniesannuals.com/plants/view/?id=269

Select Seeds Seeds & Plants : http://www.selectseeds.com/heirloom-ines/cup_and_saucer_vine_plants.aspx

Seeds: J.L. Hudson, Seedsman http://www.jlhudsonseeds.net/SeedlistCN-CZ.htm