Duchess of Edinburgh Clematis

A large-flowered variety; 4″-6″ white double rosettes with a pale green tint. Blooms May-June.  Height – 8-12 ft. Deadhead after first wave of blooms to promote new blooms. Often re-blooms in late summer. Plant clematis in full sun or part shade. Requires moist well-drained soil, and a trellis or arbor for support. Clematis’ needs their roots shaded, so plants other plants at its feet or cover the soil with small stones.  USDA Zones 4-8.

 

20180520_082820

 

Advertisements

Drumstick Allium

Plant Name:  Allium sphaerocephalonAllium_Drumstick
Common name:  Persian Onion or Drumstick Allium
Plant type:  Bulb
Height:  20-24 inches
Bloom Time:  May-June
Flower Color:  Reddish-Purple
Exposure:  Full Sun- Part Sun
Soil Requirements: Well-drained fertile sandy soil
Water Needs:  Average
Attributes:   Colorful Fragrant Flowers, Interesting egg-shaped flower,  Attracts Pollinators, Easy to grow, Deer resistant , Squirrel & Rabbit resistant.
Uses:  Cut flower, Dried Flower,  Perennial Garden, Mass plantings, Garden Interest
USDA Hardiness Zone:  5-8

Hakone Grass

Plant Name:  Hakonechloa macra ‘All Gold ’Hakonechloa macra ‘All Gold _
Common name:  Japanese Forest Grass ‘All Gold’ or Hakone grass
Plant type:  Ornamental grass
Height: 15- 18 inches
Spread:   24  inches
Flowers: Yellow-green
Bloom Time: July & August
Exposure:  Part Shade
Soil Requirements: Humus, well draining
Water Needs: Moist & Regular
Attributes:   Colorful golden yellow leaves
Note:   Tolerates Black Walnut
Uses:  Containers,  Woodland Gardens,  Accent Plant, Walkways, Slopes, Shaded Rock Gardens, Naturalize
Native to:  Central Japan
USDA Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Lamium maculatum ‘Pink Pewter’

Lamium maculatum ‘Pink Pewter’Lamium maculatum Pink Pewter
Common Name: spotted deadnettle
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Height: 6 to 8 inches
Spread: 12 to 24 inches
Bloom Time: May to July
Flower:  Light pink
Foliage:  Variegated – silver with green edges
Sun: Part Sun to Full Shade
Soil: Fertile, Loamy, Well-drained
Water:  Needs Medium to moist soil
Maintenance: Low
Uses: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Perennial gardens,
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade
USDA Zone: 2 to 9

Heuchera ‘Silver Scrolls’

Heuchera ‘Silver Scrolls’Silver scrolls Heuchera
Common Name:  Coral bells
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Height:  plant 8-12 inches, flower stalks 24-in
Spread: 8 to 12-inch
Bloom Time: June to July
Flower: Pinkish White, Showy
Sun: Filtered sun to part shade
Soil: Rich humus, Well-draining
Water Needs:  Average to Moist
Foliage Colorful!  Emerge silver flushed with burgundy, matures into silver with dark purple veins.
Uses: Edging, Woodland gardens, Containers, Foliage Garden Interest, Perennial beds, Mass plantings for ground cover
Attributes: Deer Tolerant, evergreen in warm climates.
USDA Zone: 4 to 9