Heuchera ‘Dale’s Strain’

Heuchera ‘Dale’s Strain’Heuchera Dale's Strain'
Common Name: American alumroot, Coral bells
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Height: 18 inches
Spread: 18 inches
Bloom Time: May to June
Flower: Showy Pink
Sun: Part to full shade ( can grow in full sun but needs more water)
Soil: Rich, Moist , Well-draining
Water: Medium to moist
Maintenance: Medium
Attributes:  Deer resistant, Unique silver-blue marbled deep veined foliage
Uses: Edging, Woodland gardens, Containers, Foliage Garden Interest, Cut flower, Perennial beds. Stays evergreen except in harsh climates.
Notes: Deadheading extends flowering season
Native to: North America
USDA Zone: 4 to 7

Advertisements